Cookies policy

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text files that are stored in the user's browser when they visit a site. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique User ID number. By using this Site, the Site is able to store useful information to navigate the User on the Site, and to read this information to provide the User with a unified browsing experience.

2. What cookies do we use on our site?

We use cookies on our Sites to manage sessions, provide customized websites, and customize promotional and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous aggregated statistics that enable us to understand how the public is using our Web sites and help improve its structure and content. We can not verify your personal identity from this information. You can modify browser settings to discard some or all cookies except what is absolutely necessary. You should be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to disable cookies, these features may not be available.

In general, the following categories of cookies are used in our Sites.

Necessary cookies

The necessary, otherwise absolutely necessary, cookies are essential for the proper operation of our Web sites, allow you to browse and use their functions, such as access to secure areas or use of the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we can not provide effective operation of our Sites.

Functionality Cookies (Preferences)

These cookies allow sites to remember user options such as user name, language, or region to provide improved and personalized features. They can also be used to provide services that have been requested by the user, such as video viewing or social media use. Information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and can not track the activity of browsing other sites. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the Sites may be affected and your access to its content restricted.

Performance Cookies (Stats)

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Web sites, for example, which pages they visit more often, and whether they receive error messages from webpages. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used solely to improve the performance of a website.

Marketing cookies

These cookies are used to provide content that best fits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ads / bids, limit ad impressions, or measure an ad campaign's effectiveness. These cookies can be used to remember the websites you've visited to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and partners who promoted you to us.

Third Party cookies

These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. With these cookies, they collect data on the performance of your ads and your interaction with our Sites. These data may be used by our partners to extract statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

3. How to check cookies?

It is at your discretion to withdraw your consent or oppose the use of cookies on your computer or device whenever you like, check and / or delete cookies.

4. What are your rights?

You have the rights:

Access your data
Correcting or Deleting Your Data
Portability of your data
Restrict your data processing
Denial of your data processing
Disclaimer of your consent to the use of some or all of the cookies and therefore to process your data.

In order to exercise these rights you can submit your request to the headquarters of TOYS-SHOP ICE mail to the address Eleniria Square 13, Drama, or to customer.care@toys-shop.gr and to submit, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in violation of the applicable law for the protection of personal data, a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias post office, 115 23, Athens, tel. 210 6475600, e-mail address contact@dpa.gr).

If you wish to contact any matter concerning the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the TOYS-SHOP IKA's Privacy Officer (DPO) in the Eleftherias Square Directorate no. 13, Drama 661 32, or to the customer.care@toys-shop.gr e-mail address.

5. Where can you find more information on the protection of personal data collected by cookies?

Information about the protection of your personal data and about your rights can be found in the Privacy Policy here.

6. Where can you find more information on general cookie usage?

More information on the general use of cookies and their exclusion or restriction methods can be found on cookiepedia and allaboutcookies.

7. Changes to Policy cookies.

This Cookie Policy may be modified at any time. For this reason, we consider it appropriate to refer to this Policy regularly. This Agreement entered into force on 23 May 2018. If amended, the date will be indicated. The Cookie Policy is still valid, as it was formulated by the most recent amendment.

Result of search To see all results press on magnifier icon